Barbara Virginia Beach, 19161998 (aged 82 years)

Name
Barbara Virginia /Beach/
Given names
Barbara Virginia
Surname
Beach
Birth July 31, 1916

AKA
Ginny

Death December 3, 1998 (aged 82 years)

From: "Nace, Juliet" jnace@mail.psea.org Subject: Friday Morning Date sent: Fri, 4 Dec 1998 07:48:51 -0500

For those of you with whom I have not had the opportunity to speak with directly, I apologize for this method of contacting you.

My Mother, Virginia Nace, passed away yesterday evening, Thursday December 3rd, at 4:15 PM. She suffered a broken hip Wednesday night, and was taken to the hospital. There doctors gave her pain medication, and determined that the only option was to do a hip replacement operation the next day. She made it through the surgery pretty much OK, but suffered a massive stroke/heart attack combination while in recovery. She was still under anesthesia, and suffered no pain.

Today we are meeting with the funeral director to plan services for her. I will contact you as soon as things are settled. Dad is bearing up as best he can. In recent weeks we had both foreseen her death as being fairly near, but had no way of knowing it was THIS near. Please keep my Dad in your thoughts and prayers.

Much love, -- Julie

Burial December 8, 1998 (5 days after death)
DeathView

From: "Nace, Juliet" jnace@mail.psea.org Subject: Friday Morning Date sent: Fri, 4 Dec 1998 07:48:51 -0500

For those of you with whom I have not had the opportunity to speak with directly, I apologize for this method of contacting you.

My Mother, Virginia Nace, passed away yesterday evening, Thursday December 3rd, at 4:15 PM. She suffered a broken hip Wednesday night, and was taken to the hospital. There doctors gave her pain medication, and determined that the only option was to do a hip replacement operation the next day. She made it through the surgery pretty much OK, but suffered a massive stroke/heart attack combination while in recovery. She was still under anesthesia, and suffered no pain.

Today we are meeting with the funeral director to plan services for her. I will contact you as soon as things are settled. Dad is bearing up as best he can. In recent weeks we had both foreseen her death as being fairly near, but had no way of knowing it was THIS near. Please keep my Dad in your thoughts and prayers.

Much love, -- Julie

Shared note