Mary Smith Dickson, 18571934 (aged 77 years)

Name
Mary Smith /Dickson/
Given names
Mary Smith
Surname
Dickson
Birth 1857 44 38

Census 1860 (aged 3 years)
Citation details:

Census Place: Todd, Fulton, Pennsylvania; Roll: M653_1113; Page: 209; Family History Library Film: 805113

Date of entry in original source: February 17, 2019
Note: Mark Dickson (father's) household. Listed name: Minna. Age 3.
Birth of a sisterNettie Louise Dickson
1860 (aged 3 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherHannah McMasters
March 23, 1864 (aged 7 years)

Citation details:

p. 16

Date of entry in original source: June 12, 2005
Date of entry in original source: July 27, 2018
Marriage of a siblingSmith M. RobinsonEmma Rebecca DicksonView this family
October 26, 1869 (aged 12 years)
Citation details:

p. 71

Date of entry in original source: March 5, 2008
Citation details:

p. 19

Date of entry in original source: March 21, 2008
Census 1870 (aged 13 years)
Citation details:

Census Place: Todd, Fulton, Pennsylvania; Roll: M593_1347; Page: 100B; Family History Library Film: 552846

Date of entry in original source: February 16, 2019
Note: Mark Dickson (father's) household. Listed name: Minnie. Age: 13. Attended school this year.
Census 1880 (aged 23 years)
Citation details:

FHL Film 1255133; National Archives Film T9-1133; Page 55C

Date of entry in original source: November 16, 2002
Note: Living with parents. Reported age of 21 is suspicious.
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Scott DicksonMary Rebecca SloanView this family
May 5, 1881 (aged 24 years)
Citation details:

p. 73

Date of entry in original source: March 5, 2008

According to Mamam's Notebook: "The wedding guests danced in the barn. Married by the Rev. Elliot." "Residence: McConnellsburg, PA. they went to housekeeping in the little frame house just next the Henry home on West Lincoln Way. Here all the children except William Scott were born. Later they moved to the house where Fulton County Bank now stands. Mary Dickson died here in 1905."

Rev. George Elliott as per "Into the Valleys Came Presbyterians."

Death of a fatherMark Dickson
September 13, 1881 (aged 24 years)

Marriage of a siblingWalter Scott AlexanderNettie Louise DicksonView this family
March 13, 1888 (aged 31 years)

Citation details:

p. 52, p. 73

Date of entry in original source: March 4, 2008
Note: Two conflicting years are given: 1888 and 1889. The former seems more likely since it comes from a chronological marriage register, rather than a register of church communicants.
Death of a motherMaria Clingan Scott
February 16, 1899 (aged 42 years)
Death of a sisterSarah Scott Dickson
1910 (aged 53 years)

Death of a brotherSamuel Clingan Dickson
1912 (aged 55 years)

Death of a brotherWilliam Scott Dickson
May 15, 1913 (aged 56 years)
Citation details:

#48545, signed by George M. Robinson, MD on 15 May 1913.

Date of entry in original source: February 15, 2019
Burial of a brotherWilliam Scott Dickson
May 17, 1913 (aged 56 years)
Death of a sisterNettie Louise Dickson
1915 (aged 58 years)

Citation details:

p. 3

Death of a sisterEmma Rebecca Dickson
1924 (aged 67 years)

Citation details:

p. 3

Death of a sisterElizabeth Dickson
1927 (aged 70 years)

Citation details:

p. 3

Death of a sisterAnna Dickson
1928 (aged 71 years)

Citation details:

p. 3

AKA
Aunt Min

AKA
Minnie

Death 1934 (aged 77 years)

Citation details:

p. 3

Burial
Date of entry in original source: July 11, 2018
Family with parents
father
18121881
Birth: May 10, 1812 35 33Cross Keys Hotel, McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: September 13, 1881
mother
Maria Clingan Scott
18181899
Birth: December 22, 1818 37 23Bedford, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: February 16, 1899McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Marriage
Marriage: December 26, 1839McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
12 months
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
William Scott Dickson as a boy
18421913
Birth: January 23, 1842 29 23McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: May 15, 1913McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
3 years
elder brother
12 months
elder sister
18441927
Birth: 1844 31 25
Death: 1927
4 years
elder brother
18471849
Birth: July 1847 35 28
Death: March 2, 1849
3 years
elder sister
18491924
Birth: 1849 36 30
Death: 1924
3 years
elder sister
18511928
Birth: 1851 38 32
Death: 1928
3 years
elder brother
18531912
Birth: 1853 40 34
Death: 1912
3 years
elder sister
18551910
Birth: 1855 42 36
Death: 1910
3 years
herself
18571934
Birth: 1857 44 38
Death: 1934
4 years
younger sister
18601915
Birth: 1860 47 41
Death: 1915
Census1860 United States Census
Citation details:

Census Place: Todd, Fulton, Pennsylvania; Roll: M653_1113; Page: 209; Family History Library Film: 805113

Date of entry in original source: February 17, 2019
Census1870 United States Census
Citation details:

Census Place: Todd, Fulton, Pennsylvania; Roll: M593_1347; Page: 100B; Family History Library Film: 552846

Date of entry in original source: February 16, 2019
Census1880 United States Census (LDS Text)
Citation details:

FHL Film 1255133; National Archives Film T9-1133; Page 55C

Date of entry in original source: November 16, 2002
DeathFamily history notebook written by Alice Duffield Dickson Nace.
Citation details:

p. 3

BurialNames of Deceased in Fulton County Cemeteries
Date of entry in original source: July 11, 2018
Census

Mark Dickson (father's) household. Listed name: Minna. Age 3.

Census

Mark Dickson (father's) household. Listed name: Minnie. Age: 13. Attended school this year.

Census

Living with parents. Reported age of 21 is suspicious.