Caroline Mabel Withington, 18801960 (aged 79 years)

Name
Caroline Mabel /Withington/
Given names
Caroline Mabel
Surname
Withington
Birth January 23, 1880 36 32

Census 1880 (aged 0)
Citation details:

FHL Film 1255134; National Archives Film T9-1134; Page 305D

Date of entry in original source: November 16, 2002
Text:

Age 4 months.

Note: Living with parents.
Birth of a sisterJulia Margaret Withington
October 5, 1881 (aged 1 year)

Death of a maternal grandfatherIsaac Rorer
May 15, 1890 (aged 10 years)
Date of entry in original source: May 5, 2010
Death of a maternal grandmotherMary Latherow
September 24, 1890 (aged 10 years)
Date of entry in original source: May 5, 2010
Census 1900 (aged 19 years)
Citation details:

Year: 1900; Census Place: Petersburg, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; Roll T623_1414; Page: 3A; Enumeration District: 97; Dwelling: 48; Family: 51.

Date of entry in original source: April 30, 2010
Note: Living with parents, two sisters, and three boarders.
Note: Teacher, public school.
Marriage of a siblingWilliam Edward AndersonMary Cynthia WithingtonView this family
April 30, 1902 (aged 22 years)
Date of entry in original source: May 5, 2010
Citation details:

Huntingdon County, 1901-1905, p. 137, image 159 of 585.

Date of entry in original source: January 29, 2019

License application has notation: "Don't publish."

"Pennsylvania, County Marriages, 1885-1950," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VFM5-9KC : 18 October 2017), W. E. Anderson and Mary C. Withington, 30 Apr 1902; citing Marriage, , Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, United States, various county courts and registers, Pennslyvannia; FHL microfilm 900,602.

Marriage of a siblingFrank Jenkins JacksonElla Viola WithingtonView this family
November 17, 1906 (aged 26 years)
Nace/Frank&EllaJackson1906.jpg
Nace/Frank&EllaJackson1906.jpg

Note: Frank and Ella Jackson in 1906, perhaps prior to their marriage.
MarriageJohn Merrill WilliamsView this family
June 15, 1916 (aged 36 years)

Death of a motherMary Rebecca Rorer
November 10, 1916 (aged 36 years)
Citation details:

#116667. States "hemmorhage from lungs" as primary cause of death. Signed by Charles Campbell, MD, of Petersburg.

Date of entry in original source: February 2, 2019
Burial of a motherMary Rebecca Rorer
November 13, 1916 (aged 36 years)
Date of entry in original source: May 9, 2010
Text:

WITHINGTON FRANCIS EDWARD OCT.8.1843 May.19.1922 MARY REBECCA FEB.10.1847 NOV.10.1916

Death of a fatherFrancis Edward Withington
May 19, 1922 (aged 42 years)
Date of entry in original source: April 25, 2010
Burial of a fatherFrancis Edward Withington
May 22, 1922 (aged 42 years)
Date of entry in original source: April 25, 2010
Date of entry in original source: May 9, 2010
Text:

WITHINGTON FRANCIS EDWARD OCT.8.1843 May.19.1922 MARY REBECCA FEB.10.1847 NOV.10.1916

Death of a sisterMary Cynthia Withington
September 29, 1940 (aged 60 years)
Citation details:

p. 6.

Date of entry in original source: July 6, 2010
Citation details:

#84270, signed by S. S. Thymere MD, Petersburg, PA.

Date of entry in original source: February 11, 2019
Death of a husbandJohn Merrill Williams
February 4, 1954 (aged 74 years)

Death of a sisterElla Viola Withington
August 10, 1959 (aged 79 years)

AKA
Carrie

Death January 16, 1960 (aged 79 years)
Citation details:

p. 2.

Date of entry in original source: July 5, 2010
Burial January 19, 1960 (3 days after death)
Family with parents
father
Francis Edward Withington
18431922
Birth: October 8, 1843 28 24Shirleysburg, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: May 19, 1922Petersburg, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA
mother
Mary Rebecca Rorer
18471916
Birth: February 10, 1847 23 24Pennsylvania, USA
Death: November 10, 1916Logan Township, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA
Marriage
Marriage: about 1873
19 months
elder sister
Nace/FirstAndersonGrandchild.jpg
18741940
Birth: July 28, 1874 30 27Claysburg, Blair, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: September 29, 1940Petersburg, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA
2 years
elder sister
Nace/Francis E Withington Tombstone.jpg
18761878
Birth: July 12, 1876 32 29
Death: December 19, 1878
18 months
elder sister
18781959
Birth: January 13, 1878 34 30
Death: August 10, 1959
2 years
herself
18801960
Birth: January 23, 1880 36 32
Death: January 16, 1960McAlevys Fort, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA
21 months
younger sister
18811969
Birth: October 5, 1881 37 34
Death: 1969
Family with John Merrill Williams
husband
18811954
Birth: November 5, 1881
Death: February 4, 1954
herself
18801960
Birth: January 23, 1880 36 32
Death: January 16, 1960McAlevys Fort, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA
Marriage
Marriage: June 15, 1916
Census1880 United States Census (LDS Text)
Citation details:

FHL Film 1255134; National Archives Film T9-1134; Page 305D

Date of entry in original source: November 16, 2002
Text:

Age 4 months.

Note: Living with parents.
Census1900 United States Census
Citation details:

Year: 1900; Census Place: Petersburg, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; Roll T623_1414; Page: 3A; Enumeration District: 97; Dwelling: 48; Family: 51.

Date of entry in original source: April 30, 2010
Note: Living with parents, two sisters, and three boarders.
DeathObituary of Caroline Withington Williams
Citation details:

p. 2.

Date of entry in original source: July 5, 2010
SourceCharts prepared by Cynthia Withington Nace Barnes in late 1960's.
Census

Living with parents.

Census

Teacher, public school.

Census

Living with parents, two sisters, and three boarders.