Harry Rorer, 1859

Name
Harry Rorer
Given names
Harry
Surname
Rorer
Birth about 1859 35 36

Citation details:

Year: 1860; Census Place: Shirley, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; Roll M653_1115; Page: 529; Image: 535; Family History Library Film: 805115; Dwelling: 171; Family: 168.

Date of entry in original source: May 15, 2010
Text:

Age 1.

Note: Birth year is calculated from census data.
Census 1860 (aged 1 year)
Citation details:

Year: 1860; Census Place: Shirley, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; Roll M653_1115; Page: 529; Image: 535; Family History Library Film: 805115; Dwelling: 171; Family: 168.

Date of entry in original source: May 15, 2010
Note: Living with parents.
Note: Name is listed as "Henry".
Birth of a brotherAdam Rorer
about 1861 (aged 2 years)

Citation details:

Year: 1870; Census Place: Shirley, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; Roll M593_1349; Page: 752B; Image: 568; Family History Library Film: 552848; Dwelling: 31; Family: 34.

Date of entry in original source: May 15, 2010
Text:

Age 9.

Note: Birth year is calculated from census data.
Death of a paternal grandfatherSamuel Rorer
October 9, 1865 (aged 6 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherMargaret Unknown
September 24, 1867 (aged 8 years)

Death of a maternal grandmotherLydia Mackenych
about 1870 (aged 11 years)

Census 1870 (aged 11 years)
Citation details:

Year: 1870; Census Place: Shirley, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; Roll M593_1349; Page: 752B; Image: 568; Family History Library Film: 552848; Dwelling: 31; Family: 34.

Date of entry in original source: May 15, 2010
Text:

Age 11.

Note: Living with parents.
Note: Name is garbled, and somehow confused with Adam, but age-wise, this must be Harry.
Marriage of a siblingSamuel RorerElizabeth BriggsView this family
about 1871 (aged 12 years)

Shared note: 1 child
Death of a brotherGeorge Rorer
April 28, 1872 (aged 13 years)

Marriage of a siblingFrancis Edward WithingtonMary Rebecca RorerView this family
about 1873 (aged 14 years)

Citation details:

Year: 1900; Census Place: Petersburg, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; Roll T623_1414; Page: 3A; Enumeration District: 97; Dwelling: 48; Family: 51.

Text:

Married 27 years

Note: Marriage date calculated to be 1873.
Marriage of a siblingWilliam RorerJennie UnknownView this family
about 1873 (aged 14 years)

Marriage of a siblingSamuel RorerAlice C. UnknownView this family
after 1878 (aged 19 years)

Census 1880 (aged 21 years)
Citation details:

Year: 1880; Census Place: Mount Union, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; Roll 1134; Family History Film: 1255134; Page: 297D; Enumeration District: 200; Image: 0594; Dwelling: 28; Family: 29.

Date of entry in original source: May 15, 2010
Text:

Age 15.

Note: Living with parents. Age is suspect or else previous census records are not correct.
Note: Attended school within the year.
Death of a fatherIsaac Rorer
May 15, 1890 (aged 31 years)
Date of entry in original source: May 5, 2010
Death of a motherMary Latherow
September 24, 1890 (aged 31 years)
Date of entry in original source: May 5, 2010
Death of a sisterMary Rebecca Rorer
November 10, 1916 (aged 57 years)
Citation details:

#116667. States "hemmorhage from lungs" as primary cause of death. Signed by Charles Campbell, MD, of Petersburg.

Date of entry in original source: February 2, 2019
Burial of a sisterMary Rebecca Rorer
November 13, 1916 (aged 57 years)
Date of entry in original source: May 9, 2010
Text:

WITHINGTON FRANCIS EDWARD OCT.8.1843 May.19.1922 MARY REBECCA FEB.10.1847 NOV.10.1916

Death of a brotherSamuel Rorer
1937 (aged 78 years)

Death

Family with parents
father
Nace/Isaac Rorer Tombstone.JPG
18231890
Birth: August 17, 1823 25 26Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: May 15, 1890Otelia, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA
mother
Nace/Mary Latherow Rorer Tombstone.JPG
18221890
Birth: April 14, 1822 19 11Pennsylvania, USA
Death: September 24, 1890Otelia, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA
Marriage
Marriage:
elder sister
Mary Rebecca Rorer
18471916
Birth: February 10, 1847 23 24Pennsylvania, USA
Death: November 10, 1916Logan Township, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA
3 years
elder brother
18491937
Birth: about 1849 25 26
Death: 1937
3 years
elder brother
1851
Birth: about 1851 27 28
Death:
2 years
elder brother
Nace/George Rorer Tombstone.JPG
18531872
Birth: April 7, 1853 29 30
Death: April 28, 1872
3 years
elder brother
1855
Birth: about 1855 31 32
Death:
5 years
himself
1859
Birth: about 1859 35 36
Death:
3 years
younger brother
1861
Birth: about 1861 37 38
Death:
Birth1860 United States Census
Citation details:

Year: 1860; Census Place: Shirley, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; Roll M653_1115; Page: 529; Image: 535; Family History Library Film: 805115; Dwelling: 171; Family: 168.

Date of entry in original source: May 15, 2010
Text:

Age 1.

Note: Birth year is calculated from census data.
Census1860 United States Census
Citation details:

Year: 1860; Census Place: Shirley, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; Roll M653_1115; Page: 529; Image: 535; Family History Library Film: 805115; Dwelling: 171; Family: 168.

Date of entry in original source: May 15, 2010
Note: Living with parents.
Census1870 United States Census
Citation details:

Year: 1870; Census Place: Shirley, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; Roll M593_1349; Page: 752B; Image: 568; Family History Library Film: 552848; Dwelling: 31; Family: 34.

Date of entry in original source: May 15, 2010
Text:

Age 11.

Note: Living with parents.
Census1880 United States Census (LDS Text)
Citation details:

Year: 1880; Census Place: Mount Union, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania; Roll 1134; Family History Film: 1255134; Page: 297D; Enumeration District: 200; Image: 0594; Dwelling: 28; Family: 29.

Date of entry in original source: May 15, 2010
Text:

Age 15.

Note: Living with parents. Age is suspect or else previous census records are not correct.
Birth

Birth year is calculated from census data.

Census

Name is listed as "Henry".

Census

Living with parents.

Census

Name is garbled, and somehow confused with Adam, but age-wise, this must be Harry.

Census

Living with parents.

Census

Attended school within the year.

Census

Living with parents. Age is suspect or else previous census records are not correct.