Hester Dickson, 18201902 (aged 82 years)

Name
Hester Dickson
Given names
Hester
Surname
Dickson
Birth May 29, 1820 43 41

AKA
Hetty

Christening of a sisterMargaret Dickson
June 14, 1835 (aged 15 years)

Citation details:

p. 19, p. 36

Date of entry in original source: March 4, 2008
Marriage of a siblingMark DicksonMaria Clingan ScottView this family
December 26, 1839 (aged 19 years)
Citation details:

p. 40

Date of entry in original source: March 4, 2008
Shared note: Married by the Rev. N. C. White
Nace/M_Dickson_MC_Scott_Tombstones.jpg
Nace/M_Dickson_MC_Scott_Tombstones.jpg

Note: Tombstones of Mark Dickson (left) and Maria Scott (right), located at the McConnellsburg United Presbyterian Church.
Death of a paternal grandmotherMargaret
March 18, 1842 (aged 21 years)
Date of entry in original source: July 7, 2018
Text:

"Nothing more is known of her. Names and date of death are from old Mr. White's church records."

Shared note: Wells Valley, now part of Fulton County
MarriageTheodore BergstresserView this family
1848 (aged 27 years)

Christening of a brotherMark Dickson
May 20, 1849 (aged 28 years)
Citation details:

p. 27, p. 37

Date of entry in original source: March 4, 2008
Birth of a son
#1
Daniel S. Bergstresser
June 23, 1849 (aged 29 years)

Death of a fatherJames Dickson
January 4, 1856 (aged 35 years)

Citation details:

p. 21

Date of entry in original source: March 4, 2008
Date of entry in original source: July 27, 2018
Death of a motherHannah McMasters
March 23, 1864 (aged 43 years)

Citation details:

p. 16

Date of entry in original source: June 12, 2005
Date of entry in original source: July 27, 2018
Death of a husbandTheodore Bergstresser
1875 (aged 54 years)

Date of entry in original source: July 12, 2018
Death of a sisterMargaret Dickson
May 27, 1881 (aged 60 years)

Death of a brotherMark Dickson
September 13, 1881 (aged 61 years)

Death of a brotherJohn Dickson
February 16, 1889 (aged 68 years)

Death of a sisterJane Dickson
July 8, 1891 (aged 71 years)
Death of a sisterElizabeth Dickson
before 1902 (aged 81 years)

Death of a sisterMary Dickson
before 1902 (aged 81 years)

Death October 15, 1902 (aged 82 years)
Date of entry in original source: July 12, 2018
Burial
Family with parents
father
James Dickson tombstone
17761856
Birth: September 10, 1776Maryland, USA
Death: January 4, 1856
mother
Hannah Dickson tombstone
17791864
Birth: 1779Berks, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: March 23, 1864
Marriage
Marriage:
elder sister
18021902
Birth: December 29, 1802 26 23
Death: before 1902
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
18071891
Birth: March 10, 1807 30 28Bedford, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: July 8, 1891Pennsylvania, USA
5 years
elder brother
18121881
Birth: May 10, 1812 35 33Cross Keys Hotel, McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: September 13, 1881
2 years
elder sister
18141881
Birth: September 5, 1814 37 35
Death: May 27, 1881
3 years
elder brother
18171889
Birth: September 10, 1817 41 38Bedford, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: February 16, 1889
3 years
herself
18201902
Birth: May 29, 1820 43 41
Death: October 15, 1902Wells Valley, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Family with Theodore Bergstresser
husband
herself
18201902
Birth: May 29, 1820 43 41
Death: October 15, 1902Wells Valley, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Marriage
Marriage: 1848
daughter
daughter
son
18491913
Birth: June 23, 1849 32 29
Death: February 13, 1913
DeathObituary of Hetty Dickson Bergstresser
Date of entry in original source: July 12, 2018
Shared note

Find-a-Grave incorrectly lists her burial place as Wells Valley Chapel. Her obituary states she was laid to rest beside her husband "in the cemetery at Wells Valley M.E. Church".

Shared note