David Scott Nace, 19152001 (aged 85 years)

Name
David Scott /Nace/
Given names
David Scott
Surname
Nace
Birth July 31, 1915 42 33
Census 1920 (aged 4 years)
Citation details: Census Place: McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania; Roll: T625_1572; Page: 5B; Enumeration District: 55
Date of entry in original source: November 8, 2018
Note: Merrill W. Nace household.
Census 1930 (aged 14 years)
Citation details: Census Place: McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania; Page: 1A; Enumeration District: 0007; FHL microfilm: 2341777
Date of entry in original source: November 8, 2018
Note: Merrill W. Nace household.
Occupation
Forester

Note: Pennsylvania Division of Forests and Waters.
Death of a paternal grandfatherDavid Benjamin Nace
October 7, 1933 (aged 18 years)
Citation details: Certificate #88081
Date of entry in original source: January 25, 2019
Burial of a paternal grandfatherDavid Benjamin Nace
October 10, 1933 (aged 18 years)
Date of entry in original source: October 27, 2005
Census 1940 (aged 24 years)
Citation details: Census Place: Armagh, Mifflin, Pennsylvania; Roll: m-t0627-03574; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 44-3
Date of entry in original source: November 10, 2018
Note: Roomer in Harry L. Close household. Main Street. Occupation: District Forester.
Military
U. S. Army
from February 13, 1942 to November 12, 1946 (aged 31 years)

Note: 92nd Engineer Regiment. Attained the rank of Captain. Wounded by an exploding land mine in Italy, lo…

92nd Engineer Regiment. Attained the rank of Captain. Wounded by an exploding land mine in Italy, losing a leg and an eye.

Marriage of a siblingNorman Hoopes AndersonMary Logan NaceView this family
April 20, 1946 (aged 30 years)
Citation details: p. 73
Date of entry in original source: December 26, 2004
Text:

"...Doll's ceremony was held in the living room at home."

Citation details: County: Fulton; Year Range: 1934 - 1940; Roll Number: 549831
Date of entry in original source: July 4, 2018
Residence from 1955 to 2000 (aged 84 years)
Death of a fatherMerrill Whitman Nace
June 15, 1965 (aged 49 years)

Marriage of a siblingWilliam Wampler NaceMargaret Louise HenkleView this family
June 17, 1967 (aged 51 years)
Death of a motherAlice Duffield Dickson
July 10, 1968 (aged 52 years)
Date of entry in original source: December 23, 2004
Citation details: p. 5
Date of entry in original source: December 23, 2004
Death of a sisterNancy Robinson Nace
November 21, 1984 (aged 69 years)
Date of entry in original source: December 22, 2004
Death of a sisterJuliet Danner Nace
November 4, 1989 (aged 74 years)

Death of a brotherWilliam Wampler Nace
December 22, 1998 (aged 83 years)
Burial of a brotherWilliam Wampler Nace
December 28, 1998 (aged 83 years)
Death of a sisterElizabeth Dickson Nace
April 7, 1999 (aged 83 years)
Death of a sisterMary Logan Nace
May 6, 1999 (aged 83 years)
Burial of a sisterMary Logan Nace
May 14, 1999 (aged 83 years)
Residence from 2000 to 2001 (aged 85 years)
AKA
Beany

Degree

Note: Pennsylvania State Forestry School
Burial of a fatherMerrill Whitman Nace

Burial of a motherAlice Duffield Dickson

Death January 25, 2001 (aged 85 years)
Burial January 30, 2001 (5 days after death)
Family with parents
father
Nace/MW_Nace_Young.jpg
18731965
Birth: July 31, 1873 34 34McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: June 15, 1965
mother
Nace/AD_Dickson_Older.jpg
18821968
Birth: February 7, 1882 40 31McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: July 10, 1968Rising Sun, Cecil, Maryland, USA
Marriage MarriageApril 19, 1905McConnellsburg Presbyterian Church, McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
10 months
elder sister
19061999
Birth: February 24, 1906 32 24McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: May 6, 1999Fairview, Buncombe, North Carolina, USA
20 months
elder brother
Nace/WW_Nace_32_Chevy_Roadster.jpg
19071998
Birth: October 10, 1907 34 25McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: December 22, 1998Oakland, Garrett, Maryland, USA
22 months
elder sister
19091989
Birth: July 21, 1909 35 27McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: November 4, 1989
2 years
elder sister
19111984
Birth: September 5, 1911 38 29McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: November 21, 1984Bedford, Bedford, Pennsylvania, USA
17 months
elder sister
19131999
Birth: February 10, 1913 39 31McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: April 7, 1999Hendersonville, Henderson, North Carolina, USA
3 years
himself
19152001
Birth: July 31, 1915 42 33McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: January 25, 2001Harrisburg, Dauphin, Pennsylvania, USA
Census1920 United States Census
Citation details: Census Place: McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania; Roll: T625_1572; Page: 5B; Enumeration District: 55
Date of entry in original source: November 8, 2018
Census1930 United States Census
Citation details: Census Place: McConnellsburg, Fulton, Pennsylvania; Page: 1A; Enumeration District: 0007; FHL microfilm: 2341777
Date of entry in original source: November 8, 2018
Census1940 United States Census
Citation details: Census Place: Armagh, Mifflin, Pennsylvania; Roll: m-t0627-03574; Page: 3B; Enumeration District: 44-3
Date of entry in original source: November 10, 2018
SourceCharts prepared by Cynthia Withington Nace Barnes in late 1960's.
SourceDescendants of My Great-Grandparents
Note: I have photocopy of p. 1-48, 231, and 237-240.
Census

Merrill W. Nace household.

Census

Merrill W. Nace household.

Census

Roomer in Harry L. Close household. Main Street. Occupation: District Forester.

Occupation

Pennsylvania Division of Forests and Waters.

Military

92nd Engineer Regiment. Attained the rank of Captain. Wounded by an exploding land mine in Italy, losing a leg and an eye.

Degree

Pennsylvania State Forestry School

Shared note